Obtaining a US B1 Visa

July 7, 2015

in Stay in Compliance

Authored by CeeCee Vandiver

Sponsored by Sage X3

Obtaining a US B1 Visa

Business travelers may enter the United States using a B1, or “Visitor for Business” visa. In practice these visas are invariably issued as jointly with B2, or “Visitor for Pleasure” visa (also known as a “tourist visa”). While in the US as a business visitor, an individual may:

  • Conduct negotiations
  • Solicit sales or investments
  • Discuss planned investment or purchases
  • Make investments or purchases
  • Attend meetings, and participate in them fully
  • Interview and hire staff
  • Conduct research

The following activities require a working visa, and may not be carried out by business visitors:

  • Running a business
  • Gaining employment
  • Receiving payment by an organization within the US

It is advisable to plan accordingly when bringing overseas persons into the US on business visitor visas. Those entering on visitor visas will generally be granted six months’ admission (with a maximum allowance of one year) on entry. It may be possible to obtain a six-month extension to the visit visa as long as the candidate will be maintaining visitor status.

Visas should generally be applied for in a country of which the candidate is a citizen or permanent resident. Applications made in other countries have a high risk of rejection. The most common reason for refusal of B1/B2 visas is insufficient evidence of social, family, or economic ties to a country of residence that would ensure that s/he would return there following a visit to the US.

If these necessary conditions are satisfied, applicants can apply for a visa through the US government.

Get free, unlimited access to the content that helps ignite your expansion!

Next Up in Stay in Compliance
1 Min Read

Obtaining a US Business Visa

View More How-to Guides

By using our site, you agree to the use of cookies. Click here to find out more about cookies on our site and how to delete cookies.