Obtaining a US Business Visa

July 3, 2015

in Stay in Compliance

Authored by CeeCee Vandiver

Sponsored by Sage X3

Obtaining a US Business Visa

You may be eligible for a B-1 visa if you will be participating in business activities of a commercial or professional nature in the US, including, but not limited to:

  • Consulting with business associates
  • Traveling for a scientific, educational, professional or business convention, or a conference on specific dates
  • Settling an estate
  • Negotiating a contract
  • Participating in short-term business training

Eligibility Criteria

You must demonstrate the following in order to be eligible to obtain a B-1 visa:

  • The purpose of your trip is to enter the US for business of a legitimate nature
  • You plan to remain for a specific limited period of time
  • You have the funds to cover the expenses of the trip and your stay in the United States
  • You have a residence outside the US in which you have no intention of abandoning, as well as other binding ties which will ensure your return abroad at the end of the visit
  • You are otherwise admissible to the US

Application Process

For information on obtaining a B-1 visa, please visit the US Embassy B-1 application page.

Please note that non-residents seeking a B-1 visa from certain countries may be able to enter the US without a visa, through specialized visa exemptions.

If you are in the US in another valid nonimmigrant status, you may be eligible to change to B-1 status. To do so, you must file a Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status.

Get free, unlimited access to the content that helps ignite your expansion!

Next Up in Stay in Compliance
1 Min Read

How to Obtain a Non-Immigrant Visa

View More How-to Guides

By using our site, you agree to the use of cookies. Click here to find out more about cookies on our site and how to delete cookies.